U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old member asked:

I had surgery to repair a torn meniscus about a year ago, and my knee still hurts if i am active for too long. shouldn't it be healed by now? or is there another problem?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. SG Erman
Dr. SG Ermananswered
Family Medicine 36 years experience
Either: It may be healed and you are feeling scar tissue. It may be a new injury. Remember, surgery tries to correct an anatomical problem, but it cannot guarantee relief of pain; especially if there was damage down that could not be repaired.
Dr. Clive Segil
Orthopedic Surgery 59 years experience
Yes: Possible another problem or surgery not succesful.
Dr. Frederick Buechel, Jr. MD
Orthopedic Surgery 21 years experience
May just be arthriti: Its common to have articular cartilage wear in the knee called osteoarthritis. Meniscus pain is sharp & acute, common with twisting and squatting. Arthritis pain is usually a dull achey pain with first getting up, after long periods of activity, at night at the end of along day, with stair climbing, rising and sitting, getting on and off the toilet. Xray shows space lose. See you doc try injection.
Last updated Dec 17, 2018

Disclaimer:
