U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Phoenix, AZ
A 34-year-old female asked:

Injured knee dec 2013 x-rays and mri of april 2014. pt until september, different doctor said torn acl and meniscus, did surgery to repair after months of pt still in pain. did steroid shot in may 2015. now there is a grinding feeling in knee ?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
Surgery 45 years experience
See knee doctor: you might need to see a knee doctor for evaluation and possible repeat MRI,to see what is causing these sounds. Meanwhile improved your thigh muscles by exercise that will take the pressure off the bone or the ligament
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Rick Pospisil
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
You should get a mrarthrogram plus standing knee xrays and be seen by an experienced orthopaedic knee surgeon
Dec 10, 2015
Dr. Peter Ihle
Dr. Peter Ihle commented
Orthopedic Surgery 56 years experience
I agree, the 2 go hand in hand, & without surgical correction, the grinding is most likely developing cartilage wear an early arthritis.
Jul 14, 2018
Last updated Jan 22, 2021

Disclaimer:
