A 18-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

tore lateral meniscus slightly almost a year back and had surgery to fix it, went back to dance within a couple weeks because the dr said no therapy was needed. now my knee hurts if i am on my feet for too long or walking more than a short distance?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Rehab needed: Rehab is always necessary after any surgery. Needs tobe checked. Shouldn't have that much pain. Likely need mri.
Answered on Feb 17, 2017
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Trettin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
See ORS: I don't know if u had any other problems in your knee when u had your meniscus arthroscopic surgery but to still have pain a year later is not normal. ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christopher Ferguson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Maybe: Depends primarily on the size, type and location of the meniscal tear. The torn cartilage may block your motion or simply cause too much pain when try ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. SG Erman
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Either: It may be healed and you are feeling scar tissue. It may be a new injury. Remember, surgery tries to correct an anatomical problem, but it cannot gu ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ramon Garcia-septien
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
May be not: All depend of the pain and range of movement of the knee.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month