U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

should the swelling be gone? i had arthroscopic knee surgery to repair a torn meniscus 2 weeks ago, and my knee is still swollen at times. is that something i should be concerned about?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Lee
Sports Medicine 18 years experience
It : It will usually take a few weeks for the swelling to subside. If you have some arthritis as well as a meniscus tear it can take longer for the fluid in your knee to be absorbed. At two weeks post-operation i would not be too worried about having an occasionally swollen knee.
Dr. David Abrutyn
Orthopedic Surgery 22 years experience
Not necessarily bad: Not uncommon to still have swelling; depends on activity level, etc. Recommend ice and elevation at end of day. If no improvement or gets worse followup with your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 29, 2019

Disclaimer:
