U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

removal of breast implants needed in all women?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
No: Breast implants only need to be removed if there is a problem: significant capsular contracture, leakage, deflation, or rarely, infection. No problem, no removal necessary.
Dr. Alexander Nein
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
No: Breast implants only "need" to be removed if there is something wrong with the integrity of the implant such as a leak in a silicone implant.There is the option at that time of having it replaced or simply removed without replacement. Saline implants don't really "need" to be removed even if they leak, although the cosmetic result could be poor. Infected implants of any type need to be removed.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Not necessarily : With the current state of the art, implants may fail over your lifetime but that also means they may not. If ruptured or if other complications develop, you will certainly want to remove/replace the implants when problems occur. However , in the absence of complications there is no need to remove them. In the future, fat transfer may offer a longer term solution.
Dr. Ramon Angel Robles
Plastic Surgery 28 years experience
Fat graft transfer alone to the breasts will not offer a better long term solution for breast augmentation. When stem cells in the fat grafts can be converted with 100% certainty to new blood vessels, to make sure that all the fat grafted survives, then maybe implants will be replaced. Cost effective technology is not there yet.
Sep 22, 2012
Dr. Barry Handler
Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
Probably: Depending on how young you are when you put them in and how long you live it is best to plan that some time in the future the implants you have now will either need to be removed or replaced. As imperfect as these devices are most women with failing implants choose to replace them if that is any indication of their popularity.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
No.: No, breast implant removal is not necessary unless the breast implants are causing a specific problem, have leaked, and/or the patient chooses to have them removed. On the other hand, patients who are planning on undergoing initial breast augmentation surgery should be aware that additional surgery related to their breast implants ( for a variety of reasons) may be necessary in their lifetimes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 27-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 26, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
