U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

Following breast implant removal, is it normal to have dents in the breast tissuee?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jason Lichten
Plastic Surgery 24 years experience
Depends: If there are no complications, i tell my patients that they should begin to feel like themselves again after a couple of months. Most patients can get back to regular activities in a few days or couple weeks, and full maturity of the scars takes up to 2 years. The degree of "droop" or irregularity (dents) in the breasts may be variable after surgery.
Last updated Nov 3, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
