U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me about breast implant removal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Matthew Galumbeck
Plastic Surgery 35 years experience
Breast implant: Removal is surgical procedure that usually is performed under anesthesia. If the procedure is just to remove implants, the procedure is rather short. If however, it is due to a complication such as capsular contracture or implant rupture, the procedure may be more involved. If the implants are large, the skin may be stretched out and a breast lift may be needed to repair any droop that occurs.

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is the breast implant removal a risky thing to do?

5 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Satinder Aggarwal
Internal Medicine 50 years experience
No: Removal of implant is easier than putting in implant.Any surgery is risky.
A 23-year-old female asked about a 23-year-old female:

What are the risk factors involved with breast implant removal?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Few: For women where there is no capsular contracture, implant removal is a simple, out patient procedure with an easy recovery. If the situation is more complex, with capsule tissue that is firm or calcified - a capsulectomy may be needed. For women with a lot of loose skin, a breast lift may be recommended. These would both add to the recovery time, but neither is considered "high-risk".
A 44-year-old member asked:

Breast implant removal --is it major surgery?

8 doctor answers25 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
It can be.: If your implants are older silicone and have leaked or ruptured, there may be significant scar tissue or encapsulation to remove, and this can indeed be extensive surgery. If your implants are in tact, (either saline or silicone filled) with little surrounding scar tissue, their removal may be far more simple. You should consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to be properly evaluated.
A 40-year-old member asked:

How dangerous is breast implant removal surgery?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Lichten
Plastic Surgery 24 years experience
Depends: There are the normal risks of surgery with general anesthesia. The degree of "droop"in the breasts may be variable after surgery and you may need additional surgery to lift the breast or place new implants.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Upset about this. How dangerous is breast implant removal surgery?

6 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 53 years experience
Minimal risk: Not a terribly difficult surgery with minor risk of infection which will be carefully covered at the time of surgery. You will have a change in contour but hopefully will get rid of the problem for which you want the implant removed. Discuss this with your plastic surgeon doing the removal who will be glad to address any fears you may have.
Last updated Jan 18, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
