A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

anyone ever had a facelift and eyelid lift upper and lower?

13 doctor answers
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Lots of patients: Eyelids, upper and lower have been done with face lift on thousands of patients with nice results , if done by the right surgeon.
Answered on Jul 7, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Common combo: This is a common combination and one successful plastic surgeon who shall remain unnamed used to call this the blue plate special. This is not to make light of a very serious procedure with risks that should be fully understood prior to surgery but it does underscore the popularity of the combination.
Answered on Mar 27, 2014
Dr. Francisco Agullo
19 years experience Plastic Surgery
Common: The combination of facelift procedure with upper and/or lower eyelid procedures is extremely common.
Answered on Mar 27, 2014
Dr. Tito Vasquez
24 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes, very common: This combination of facial rejuvenating surgeries is very common and safe in the hands of a board certified plastic surgeon or facial plastic surgeon. Although the risks are somewhat different and additive since the procedures are inherently different, this combination can still be safe in most circumstances.
Answered on Mar 1, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Alan Durkin
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Very common: Quad blepharoplasty is routinely included in facelifting procedures in our practice with outstanding results.
Answered on Mar 27, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. David Sherris
32 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Common: It is common to do a facelift and eyelid surgery together. It is safe and provides excellent results.
Answered on Jul 15, 2012
Dr. Donald Yoo
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Those procedures are not uncommonly performed together to achieve periorbital and facial rejuvenation.
Answered on Jan 24, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Brock Ridenour
35 years experience Plastic Surgery
Absolutely: These procedures are commonly performed at the same time. Combining facelift with upper and lower eyelid surgery may slightly increase the overall time required for healing; however, both procedures are often needed to avoid imbalance in the appearance of the upper and lower face.
Answered on Mar 27, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Rian Maercks
17 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: This is pretty routine in my practice.
Answered on Nov 11, 2012
Dr. Barry Press
43 years experience Plastic Surgery
A common combination: Eyelid surgery (upper and lower) is very commonly performed with facelift. This is not necessary, however.
Answered on Apr 16, 2014
Dr. Larry Nichter
35 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Facelift and Eyes: This is a very common combination and should not add significant risk to the procedure. For the patient, it is easier as there is only one recovery period.
Answered on Apr 16, 2014
Dr. Suzanne Galli
23 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Cosmetic surgery: These procedures are performed together every day. Be sure to have your face evaluated by a board certified facial plastic surgeon.
Answered on Nov 27, 2014
Dr. Michael Kulick
41 years experience Plastic Surgery
Facelift and Bleph: YES! This is the "norm" vs. a radical combination. Most of my patients have a laser vertical facelift and lower blepharoplasty. If they have extra skin of their upper eyelids, the may need an upper blepharoplasty and / or endoscopic brow lift.
Answered on Nov 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Perkins
14 years experience Plastic Surgery
Every face is uneven: Thank you for your question! If you look closely enough every face is asymmetric. Typically these are addressed using fillers and botox injections, ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 62-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bryan Treacy
34 years experience Gynecology
No: Botox is used to prevent muscles from contracting and thus smooth out facial lines, especially in the forehead, between the eyes (to reduce the look f ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Notify surgeon: I would let your plastic surgeon know about these symptoms.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Alexander
26 years experience Plastic Surgery
Varies: Usually a bit of swelling and bruising will be noticeable for about 7-10 days if you follow all instructions. This is even shorter if the surgeon uses ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month