A 66-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

What does a mini endoscopic facelift not correct? Is there a mini and a major? Downtime for each? Endoscopic approach better?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Motoki
40 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Facelift Surgery: The effects of facial aging differ in individuals. Numerous techniques have evolved to treat facial aging. Endoscopic approaches have the advantage of shorter scars but cannot remove as much excess skin as open or longer scar procedures. Consult with a surgeon certified by the american board of plastic surgery to learn about your options.
Answered on Dec 12, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theresa Henderson
40 years experience in Pulmonary Critical Care
Needs more time: It can take 4-6 weeks for all to return to normal.
1
1 thank
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Mini FL healing: In my practice true mini FL heal within 10 days on average. After 3 weeks than something amiss...
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes: Yes, as long as the incisions are sealed.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jerome Litt
70 years experience in Dermatology
VITAMIN E OIL: I TELL MY PATIENTS, "NEVER EVER USE VITAMIN E OIL OR CREAM OR LOTION ON THE SKIN!" WHY? BECAUSE I HAVE SEEN LOTS OF ALLERGIC REACTIONS TO IT . . . BUT ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month