A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how long is the recovery time after a mini-face lift and eye lid lift done in the doctor's office?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Alexander
26 years experience Plastic Surgery
Varies: Usually a bit of swelling and bruising will be noticeable for about 7-10 days if you follow all instructions. This is even shorter if the surgeon uses platelet concentrates (thrombin mix) as it helps seal the area and produce less bruising. Likely will wear a support wrap to support neck skin, worn for 2-4 weeks (part-time after first week). Location of surgery should not change the recuperation.
Answered on Dec 28, 2013
Dr. David Sherris
32 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Improves over time: The first two weeks things feel tight and swollen. By 3 weeks 75% of swelling is gone and by 3 moths 85-90% tends to resolve. You look the best at 6-12months after.
Answered on Jan 21, 2014
Dr. Suzanne Galli
23 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Facelift recovery: The actual time you need off depends on what procedure you have. There are several types of facelifts. You should have your face evaluated by a board certified facial plastic and reconstructive surgeon who can help determine which procedure is best for you.
Answered on Nov 23, 2014
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Recovery or restrict: Are you asking about recovery or restrictions. Most post operative photos are best deferred for 6 months for an accurate assessment of final results. However from a recovery standpoint, with mild makeup techniques, many patients are able to return to work in 10 days with minimal signs of survey. Activity may be limited for 6 weeks and sun exposure for 4 months.
Answered on Oct 4, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Ewalt
36 years experience Pediatric Urology
Since : Since the procedure was done 2 years ago, the areas you describe are unlikely to change significantly. If they are at the area where the adhesion was ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Usually your: primary will not have a CT scanner, but will refer to other facilities, so you can ask your doc where to go. Otherwise, hospitals will have a CT scan ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Cellulitis : Yes- get checked for a skin infection called cellulitis
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Sure: Under supervision of course. Whatever the supervising physician thinks the assistant can handle. I could teach a high school kid to do it safely in an ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month