U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Michael Kulick

Plastic Surgery
San Francisco, CA
43 years experience male

Locations

Michael Kulick MD

San Francisco, CA

Address

450 Sutter Street, Suite 2620, San Francisco, CA, US
Directions

My office hours

Wednesday: 9:00am - 5:00pm
Show more

Practice website

Fax

(415) 956-2683

Insurances accepted

Aetna

BCS Insurance Company

Blue Cross of California

Cigna

Anthem BC Life & Health Insurance Company

United HealthCare Insurance Company

Health Net Of California

Medicare

About

Bio

Dr. Kulick’s Philosophy A healthy level of self-esteem is one of several factors which contribute to an emotionally satisfying life. Having pride in one’s physical appearance can affect this level of self-esteem. Sometimes, individuals may have cosmetic physical problems that cause great personal concern. There may even be a disparity between their own self-image – how they see themselves, and their body image – how other people see them. A problem that is very troublesome to a person, may seem insignificant to a friend or loved one. When such a disparity in an individual’s image exists, it can often weaken that person’s self-esteem, and lead to associated frustration, anxiety or depression. Corrective measures to bridge this gap between self-image and body image can take several forms, both surgical and non-surgical. Because cosmetic surgery is not a self-image panacea, Dr. Kulick conducts a preliminary consultation to assess an individual’s need and motivation for surgery. Numerous physical conditions can be significantly improved by cosmetic surgery. Even a relatively minor procedure can ease the anxiety associated with a physical condition. Once the patient and Dr. Kulick have a clear understanding of the desired change, the procedure can then be planned. Dr. Michael Kulick international expert in plastic surgeryThrough cosmetic surgery, Dr. Kulick has helped many patients overcome their physical concerns from birth defects, deformities caused by injury, problems attributed to genetic structure, and the effects of aging. In such cases, cosmetic surgery provided a heightened level of self-esteem and an enhanced quality of life. Dr. Kulick is a recognized international expert in the field of plastic surgery. Things to know. Board certified plastic surgeons undergo years of extensive training and adhere to a code of ethics and proven protocol when performing a surgical procedure.

Specialties

Plastic Surgery

Cosmetic Surgery

Hand Surgery

Licenses

United States: California

Doctor Q&A

151 Answers
40 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A female asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Facelift - Lasting ?: In general, if you have a safe and effective procedure, your benefit should last. This does not mean that you will look as "good" as you did, 6 month... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
I don't understand ?: You are very young so your facial fat should be soft. If you are looking to add fat to your face, this can be done. You should seek consultation fro... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Burns: I treat many patients with burns. Usually 1st degree burns do no provide lasting injury. They are like sun burns. But second degree burns can provi... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Acne: Best to ask the doctor that prescribed your accutane. There may be some other methods such as light energy treatments, photo dynamic therapy and topi... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Of course: If the is the correct treatment for you it should be no problem.
A female asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
? Premature?: Depends on how old you are, your skin type, etc. Microdermabrasion can be used under the lower eye lid. There may be better ways to do this though.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Talk with your docto: Without seeing the problem, it's hard to make treatment recommendations.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Yes!!: This can happen but world require some type of pressure or manipulation typically. These types of cysts grow slowly and are usually removed surgicall... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Cellulite treatment: Can't say that I have ever read of a body wrap treatment that provided at least 6 months of lasting improvement for cellulite. I performed two studies... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Not really: If you have a true "scar" then this needs to be dealt with by filling the depression if you have one and or dealing with a potential color discrepancy... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Leg hair removal: Most topical hair removal creams may provide temporary response. I do not know of any comparison studies that show one topical product is better than... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Juvaderm: This is a hyluronic acid filler used to provide a temporary filling when injected beneath a wrinkle or depressed scar.
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Rosacea, I think?: Given your description, looks like you have rosacea. You amy want to consider seeing another doctor for a second opinion. You may also have an auto i... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Second opinion: If you are unhappy with your results you should first discuss with with your treating doctor. You can also consider seeking a second opinion.
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Vision problems!: If you have new vision problems you should see an opthamologist asap!
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Hand problems: Best to see a hand specialist. You may have early carpal tunnel syndrome. There are many ways to treat this non-surgically.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Philtrum piercing: Yes but you may have the problem of the "post" on the inside of your lip that may negatively interfere with your braces.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Hair falling out: Best to see your primary care doctor first. An endocrine work up may be helpful. You can also try topical minoxidil which can help.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Split my bottom lip : If you are not happy with your appearance, you may benefit from a surgical revision. Most insurance companies do not pay for revision surgery so you ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Shingles?: Best to see a doctor. There could be many causes of your situation. The possibilities range from an allergic reaction (do you wear a metal necklace) ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Blepharoplasty: Yes, this is possible. You should wait at leaf 6 months before making a decision about a "next" step. You should also discuses you concerns with you... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Blepharoplasty ???: In general, this is a procedure to remove extra skin from ones eyelids. It can also correct the puffiness around one's eyes. This site can help you ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Reverse wrinkles: There are MANY ways to reverse the appearance of wrinkles. They can be both surgical and non-surgical. So in reality, you are not actually "reversin... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Breast augmentation: For sure this is being performed. There are some issues with injecting fat into the breast area, especially if you have a family history of breast ca... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Blepharoplasty: This is NORAML !! Hopefully, you spoke with your surgeon before undergoing this procedure. The swelling reduces with time. So stay calm. Talk with ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Facelift recovery: I tell my patients that there are three phases: the first can last 2-4 weeks where the incisions are visible and swelling can be hard to deal with - s... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Chin liposuction?: If you are a good candidate, the sooner the better. Having extra fat is not that uncommon. Removing the fat, if possible is dependent you your healt... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Breast augmentation: Good question !! The key is your safety. If return to exercise too soon, it can cause an increase in swelling and worst case scenario, a hematoma. ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Avoid a big scar: A good deal depends on the initial trauma and how the tissue was repaired initially. What you can do is follow your doctors instructions. In general... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
'titan' (facelift): Good questions - you should ask your treating doctor. If you still have questions, you should find a Board certified Plastic Surgeon for a consultati... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
37 y/o facelift ??: Yes for most this would be too young. However, I had to perform a revision facelift for someone our age. Look at this for more information - htt... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Ask your doctor: A lot of the answer to this question depends on how your surgery was performed. A 2-4 week recovery is not unusual. Because you are able to move doe... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Photosensitive?: There are people that are very sensitive to sunlight and react like an allergic reaction. Given your experience, you see a dermatologist. You also m... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Start with the basic: You should consider skin cleaning and topical otc agents. If that does not work wee a dermatologist. Options include topical antibiotics, oral antib... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Facelift: Bruising and swelling are real concerns for patients that under go a facelift. I use a laser to dissect the tissue - http://www.drkulick.com/face-pro... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Too many variables : If done correctly, coloring one's hair does not lead to skin cancer based on the literature. Chemical caustics like ammonia in low concentrations and... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Many reasons: There is no one answer for this. If you have any concerns you should see a ENT doctor asap!
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Could be related: Yes what you are seeing on your nose may be a clinical manifestation of herpes. The best thing to do is see for doctor when such an eruption occurs a... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Significant?: This medication can cause nausea. It has other potential side effects like anxiety, coughing, drowsiness, flushing, but what do you mean by significa... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
"legal" age: Depending on your local government rules, you have to be legally responsible for medical treatment.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Better ???: There are NO comparative studies. Both may or may not help you.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Rosacea, treatment: A lot of people don't even know they have this condition! Treatment alternatives include topical agents which are very effective for mild rosacea. P... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Liquid facelift?: This is where "fillers" are injected into the cheek / malar region usually to fill / plump out this region. This in turn lifts / pulls the naso-labia... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Maybe an allergic Rx: This maybe an allergic reaction. Best to stop the cream!
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Unwanted red, brown: Hello Doc, A treatment options is IPL, intense light energy. Usually, you would need 5-8 treatments depending on how severe your problem is and your... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Unusual scar: Without a picture of this problem, it is impossible to provide you with sound advice. Best to see a dermatologist in your area who can examine you an... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Fat or breast?: If your breast prominence is due to being over weight then weight loss as suggested by dr fiala will make you happy. However, due to chemical, hormon... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Hello: Drinking milk has not been shown in the literature to provide a lasting increase in breast size.


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

4
Recommendations
115
Thank you notes
May 3, 2015
Great doctor. Consistently gives thoughtful, insightful and expert advice.
Sep 15, 2013
a welcome addition to Healthtap
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Kulick is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! Thanks - melasma has been there for yrs, I will seek another opinion.I have had 3 so far with only vague explanations for burning/redness
HealthTap member
Thanks for your quick reply! Will c provider, don't think it is carpal tunnel syndrome-fascinating
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! No steroids won't help?

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Loyola University Chicago Stritch School of Medicine, IL
Graduated 1979MD

Residency

STANFORD HOSPITAL

Awards

editor ASJ journal
Certificate of Advanced Education American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery
Certificate of Merit – Outstanding Contribution to Public Education Journalistic Achievement Award

Affiliations

American Society Of Plastic Surgeons (ASPS)
ASAPS
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less