U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A 66-year-old female asked:

radiology? chest ct = 2mm nod. have benign breast calcifications & seb keratosis on chest. repeat scan tomorrow. should i mention to rad? crc prev.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Weaver
Radiology 30 years experience
No need: CT of the chest, because of the way the images are obtained, does not confuse skin lesions with possible lung nodules as can happen with plain chest xray. If the Chest CT is being repeated due to worry about whether a 2mm nodule in the lungs might be a skin lesion then there is no need to repeat it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
