U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ellicott City, MD
A 60-year-old female asked:

i have a seb keratosis on the side of my l breast -not cancer. it's not big but if i get it removed should i go to my dermat. or a plastic surgeon?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Soheila Rostami
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Either one: Many dermatologist are train to remove lesions from the body. Plastic surgeons are as well trained to remove lesions from the body, but they are capable of removing much more complicated lesions with reconstruction of the area. So depend of the size of the lesion and location, you may want to go to a plastic surgeon and even plastic surgeon with different specialty.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to get a chest X-ray in the first trimester?

4 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Dr. Christopher Powers
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Nov 2, 2011
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my breast size to stay the same in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aileen Caceres
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What breast changes occur in early pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Swelling: The breasts are a collection of cysts and ducts. Early on the cysts swell with fluid.
A member asked:

Chronic wind causing pain in chest and down both arms.?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
