A 50-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

ct scan shows small calcific densities measuring 3.5mm in the right lobe of thyroid gland. any suggestions on what this could be please? i had breast cancer in 08 but no mestateses and n full remission w br ca. tysvm! i love you guys.

4 doctor answers
Dr. Giuseppe Barbesino
32 years experience Internal Medicine
Many things: Thyroid calcifications are relatively common. Some of them are an indication of thyroid cancer. The first thing to do is to get a neck ultrasound, which is better than ct in visualizing the thyroid, and thyroid function tests.
Answered on Nov 3, 2016
9
9 thanks
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience Radiation Oncology
Curiosity has: Killed the cat, and satisfaction costs false positives and findings we do not need to know about. Unlike mamograms where calcium poit the way to cancer in breast, these tiny calcifications are meaningles in thyroid. May indicate "burnt out" thyroiditis. Check t-3, tsh, maybe u/s, but not related to breast ca. Probably nothing. You do not need screening ct 4 years out from br ca.
Answered on Jan 21, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Samuel Freedman
8 years experience Pediatrics
Calfifications: These likely represent small thyroid nodules. Calcification is more concerning for the possibility of cancer. The nodules are very small. They may require biopsy, however, especially given the history. See a board-certified endocrinologist.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020
Dr. Brendan Stack jr., md, facs, face
31 years experience Head and Neck Surgery
3.5 mm calcification: These are likely benign. Microcalcifications, less than 1 mm, can be psamoma bodies associated with papillary thyroid cancer. With your history, and known association between breast and thyroid cancers, I would at least get an ultrasound guided biopsy of it.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. John McClay
30 years experience Head and Neck Surgery
Hard to say: Dysphagia (trouble swallowing) can have many causes. You should see an ENT and have a flexible laryngoscopy and maybe see a gastroenterologist as we ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Good chance of it: It may be benign. Heavily calcified thyroid cancers tend not to be very aggressive and most are surgically cured. Do what you must, and don't let fear ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 77-year-old female asked:
Dr. Magdy Shaaban
40 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Recurrent breast ca: recurrent breast cancer may happen at any time without obvious reasons. The speed at which cancer spread is unpredictable. It may happen any time, any ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amy Tezza
Dr. Amy Tezza answered
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Likely benign: This sounds like a benign thyroid cyst; thyroid cancers are generally solid tumors. If there were any reason for concern your doctor would order a fol ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month