U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hemphill, TX
A 60-year-old male asked:

chest ct scan shows calcification of the aortic arch: would this or could this be the cause of tia's ? i had 3 mini strokes pretty close together.

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
Atherosclerotic : Ulcerated plaque in the ascending aorta can embolize material and cause TIA or cva.
Dr. Jefferson Chen
Neurosurgery 34 years experience
Possibly: The calcification of the aortic arch is an indicator of the vascular disease that the patient had. Hypertension, hyperlipidemia, and smoking all contribute to calcification of the blood vessels. If there is calcification in the aortic arch, there are likely to be calcifications elsewhere in the vessels of the brain. Vascular disease in the brain can lead to tias and strokes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Iran
A 41-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
