U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A 66-year-old female asked:

can breast (benign) calcifications show up as a 2 mm lung nodule on ct w/o iodine? so scared! node on ct in apr. 14 and oct. 14. recheck tomorrow.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: Benign calcifications in the breast are common but they should not cause or be mistaken for a lung nodule. Lung nodules can have many causes and are not necessarily malignant but the are not generally associated with benign breast calcifications. Hope this was some help. Best of luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it possible to breastfeed exclusively after feeding my child a mix of breast milk and formula?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sharon Gilliland
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Yes: If you pump frequently enough and are able to increase your milk supply to an amount sufficient to allow normal weight gain in the baby, you can gradually change from a mix of breast milk and formula to exclusive breastfeeding.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to experience breast changes early in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
IL
A male asked:

Can a CT scan properly diagnosis a hernia or abdominal pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerry Tolbert
Family Medicine 13 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

How long after breast surgery with implants will I be in pain for?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 16, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
