U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 41-year-old female asked:

5mm calcified nodule on lung seen during chest ct for elevated d dimer. no mention of follow up, said there were no suspicious nodules or mass. incidental benign finding? dont want anymore ct scans.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Unclear question: A calcified nodule is usually the end result of a healed infection. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, drink plenty of water, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. For nutrition: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/. Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is fenofibrate safe for pregnant or breast feeding women?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Sedlmeyer
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: This medicine is not recommended for pregnant or breastfeeding women.
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

Has anybody had a breast reduction and tummy tuck at the same time?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 29, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
