U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 28-year-old female asked:

23andme shows i have a gene that increase breast cancer risk by 1.2. my mom has the same variant and got breast cancer at 53.i plan to get a prophylactic mastectomy because of this.do i see a surgeon?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
This what you want?: Please stop and think. You can't go through life trying to eliminate every risk. You owe it to yourself and to that special person who may choose to love you through your life to keep your body intact and healthy for as long as you can. There are HUNDREDS of genes that modify risks. If you maintain surveillance against breast cancer, it's almost always curable when found. Love casts out fear.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
This is an excellent well balanced answer which am pleased to endorse
Jun 25, 2014
Dr. Mark Burke
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: You should see a surgeon who specializes in breast cancer. H/s should be board certified by the Am. Board of Surgery. They will have a relationship with a Plastic Surgeon they will send you to. Do reasearch. The surgeon should discuss both expander/implant as well as autologous options (most will skip over autologous) and be board certified by the Am. Board of Plastic Surg. www.abplsurg.org


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why can arm swelling and pain happen after breast cancer surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
General Surgery 34 years experience
Provided original answer
Sep 30, 2011
Dr. Sean Canale
Dr. Sean Canale commented
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
Dec 30, 2011
CA
A 46-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Rosenblum
Family Medicine 28 years experience
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shelby Terstriep
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 26, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
