U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ellicott City, MD
A 60-year-old female asked:

had some keratosis removed a wk ago. 1 on side of breast looks pinky/red - what should i use to keep from scarring? will it be ok in time? how long?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shala Fardin
Dermatology 18 years experience
Sounds normal: Assuming this was a benign keratosis (seborrheic keratosis), and it was treated with freezing (liquid nitrogen) or electrodessication (burning), it will take about 2-3 weeks to fully heal on the chest and can stay red for weeks. Pink is normal, but if redder, painful, or crusting or draining, call your doctor. You can use a scar gel or scar pads (silicone) and avoid sun to help minimize the scar.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

How long after breast surgery with implants will I be in pain for?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
A 44-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 11, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
