U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

if a man has breast cancer at 60 does he get plastic surgery on the other side also?

4 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
He can.: Regardless of sex or age, anyone who is left with a cosmetic deformity after any cancer operation can be offered the option of reconstructive surgery. The few men that I have treated for breast cancer have not desired any reconstructive procedure for either the affected or unaffected side, but this is an individual decision.
Dr. Greg Pahnke
Surgical Oncology 44 years experience
Yes: Most do not opt for that or need it - that is mastopexy but they will cover it.
Dr. Adam Schaffner
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
Male breast cancer: A patient with breast cancer can have plastic surgery to reconstruct the breasts regardless of gender or age insofar as their is no medical contraindication not to perform such surgery. This includes cancer on the breast without cancer to achieve symmetry.
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Another important consideration is genetic testing since roughly 50% of male breast cancer is associated with the BRCA mutation
Jul 9, 2012
Dr. Robert Whitfield
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Breast Cancer: So this question reflects on the language of the 1998 women's health rights act which mandates the private insurance companies cover the cost of breast reconstruction after mastectomy as well as symmetry procedures on the opposite breast. It doesn't cover males and it doesn't cover lumpectomy reconstruction. There are currently multiple pieces of legislation to help make up for these shortcomings.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is fenofibrate safe for pregnant or breast feeding women?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Sedlmeyer
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: This medicine is not recommended for pregnant or breastfeeding women.
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

Has anybody had a breast reduction and tummy tuck at the same time?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 23, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
