A member asked:

Chest wall mass directly under l collarbone- squishy,non moveable,symmetrical, with a vein on top of it. cbc, l breast, & l axillary u/s all normal.referred to surgeon to remove, should i still be concerned about cancer with normal results so far?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Tinuola Adeyanju answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics

The normal blood may mean it is not showing in the blood. It may be a benign mass and it may be biopsied to be certain by various techniques however normal blood and urine tests may not be enough. Normal U/S in the axilla is different from under the collarbone where the mass is. It may be a fat mass but see a surgeon for biopsy.

Answered 12/28/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Would breast cancer show up on a CBC test?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...