A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a 7 inch mass in my breast. biopsy showed no cancer but the surgeon want to go back in and put a wire in to double check. is it really necessar?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Need more info: Is your surgeon recommending removal of this mass? Needle-localization breast biopsy involves placement of a wire in the breast followed by surgical excision of non-palpable lumps. What did your pathology report state? If this is a fibroadenoma, we usually recommend removal of giant ones (bigger than 2-3 inches), since they often continue to grow & could be "cancer-like" phyllodes tumors.
Answered on Jul 9, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Kenneth Lee
20 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes : A fine needle biopsy or core biopsy may have a false negative- in other words- missed a cancer even if the biopsy is negative. This is especially true if the mass is large and there is no way to sample the whole thing without its removal.
Answered on Jan 27, 2013
Dr. Barry Kahn
30 years experience Pathology
Probably yes!: Typically a 7 inch (18 cm.) mass in the breast would require surgical removal. Although a benign biopsy result is very comforting, when a mass is so large, it is impossible to evaluate the entire lesion for cancer without removal. Cancer may occupy part of a large mass and not involve other parts.
Answered on Apr 3, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
The probability: of the MRI mass being cancerous depends on a number of MRI features, including the shape and borders of the mass, and the way it enhances after the co ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
No biopsy needed yet: Breast cysts are common and do not require any intervention unless they are growing in size. So your doctor's advice is good...Recheck in 6 months. If ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breast masses/bilat: At 35, and not on oral contraceptives, fibrocystic disease is the most common source of benign breast masses. Depending on your family history, this ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Lipoma: If the histologic diagnosis was lipoma, then it is benign and not cancer. If it is inconclusive, then cancer of course remains a possibility.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month