A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

finished invisalign 3 yrs. ago haven't been wearing them regularly until recently and noticed a small shift in 2 teeth. can this problem b fixed?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Mokbel
41 years experience Dentistry
Yes: you can go back to your Orthodontist and he may have to make some adjustments and fabricate a new retainer.
Answered on Oct 23, 2014
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
What a shame: To spend all that time, effort, and money for a correction just to throw it away by not following post-Rx instruction. See the Dentist that treated you for revision treatment, then follow retention instructions to the letter. As clear aligners not as accurate as braces in correcting root malpositions, relapse tendency is higher, and aligner patients have to be super diligent with retainers.
Answered on Oct 23, 2014
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
44 years experience Dentistry
Maybe: Get back to the original dentist/orthodontist whom did the treatment and get your options. You may need to get a second opinion if what you hear does not satisfy you.
Answered on Oct 23, 2014
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
See an orthodontist: If too much movement has occurred you will need a new minor re-treatment. The best is to return to your original orthodontist and have him/her evaluate your current situation.
Answered on Oct 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Zweig
44 years experience Dentistry
Possibly: Did your dentist go over the potential side effects of Invisalign before you started? I think you should go back to the dentist and be evaluated.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
What problems?: You were not very specific regarding what problems you have. Your teeth should be healthy and free of cavities and your gums should also be healthy p ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
The right answer: Can only be determined after a consultation with both a general dentist (or prosthodontist) and an orthodontist. 'worth' is subjective and only you ca ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
See Orthodontist: An Orthodontist may be able to hold your lower front teeth in place until you can actually have corrective treatment. If 2 bottom front teeth appear ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month