A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can wearing my vivera retainers longer than 3 months cause my teeth to shift back. i changed it at 4 months. do i need to restart invisalign?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Elton Behner
36 years experience Dentistry
No: If the retainers are properly fit and not worn out wearing them will not allow very much shift. Switching to the new retainer should provide a tighter fit and correct what slight change may have occurred. You must wear them as directed... usually every night.
Answered on Jul 15, 2020
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Robert Douglas
50 years experience Orthodontics
If your teeth have shifted, see your orthodontist about a few additional aligners. Because of the nature of Invisalign treatment, often the correction is not as stable as can be achieved with braces so you must wear your retainers all the time to maintain your new bite.
Jun 17, 2015
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Reexamination: Please don't self-diagnose. Go back to the Dentist or (preferably) Orthodontist who treated you yor an evaluation of your current problem and a discussion of the best method of resolving your problem. Remember 1) retainers hold teeth where they are, they are not treatment appliances, and 2) you need at least a year of full/time retention after tooth movement, followed by prolonged part-time rets
Answered on Aug 20, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Hilary Baskin
27 years experience Orthodontics
No: Retainers, by their nature are designed specifically to KEEP your teeth from shifting, not cause them to shift. You should be wearing your retainers for life-- at least while sleeping.
Answered on Sep 13, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Douglas
50 years experience Orthodontics
Maybe: If you have had your final alignerfor a while and all the teeth have not settled in, some form of fixed retention might be indicated. Ask your orthodo ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
2 minutes 2x/day: You moved your teeth 24h/day. You need to retain them 24h/day for a year or thy will destabilize. More important w clear aligner Rx than w braces as ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Not 7 weeks: There may be an issue with the impressions that your dental office is unaware of. The office should be able to contact Invisalign directly through the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Zipkin
47 years experience Dentistry
Possibly: The lower teeth will function on the plastic. That's not a good fit. However , if worn only at night, there may be no effect.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month