A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what are treatment options for adult w/minor crowding of two front bottom teeth? i hear invisalign is very expensive. are there other cheaper options?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Pablo Cuevas
34 years experience Prosthodontics
Express Invisalign: Consider express Invisalign. It is faster and less expensive especially for minor tooth movement. A removable appliance can also be used. Minor crowding can turn into major crowding if not corrected in a timely manor.
Answered on Jun 26, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Probably: See your own dentist and/or an Orthodontist for a consultation. Each case is different. What seems simple is often not so and what seems a problem is often easily corrected. The only way you will know is to see someone for an evaluation. Also consider getting the best treatment and long term results rather than a quick easy and inexpensive "fix" that will not hold up over time.
Answered on May 18, 2016
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Treatment cost: Not sure what you consider expensive, or what your budget might be, or the complexities of your minor malocclusion. Why not get a treatment estimate from a local orthodontist? This way you'll know what option could work for you, what they cost, and if it is in your budget. All the best...
Answered on May 17, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
Invisalign: Invisalign express is used for minor tooth movement the can be completed with a few aligners. The only way for,you to know if you are a candidate fo ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Thaler
40 years experience Prosthodontics
Possibly: The food could affect the accuracy of the impressions (molds) and cause an ill-fitting aligner. The Dentist should make that assessment at the time of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
See Orthodontist: An Orthodontist may be able to hold your lower front teeth in place until you can actually have corrective treatment. If 2 bottom front teeth appear ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Ask your dentist: This is your second question about your treatment options. You should be asking the dentists who will be actually treating you. This is a very bad way ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month