A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

would taking teeth molds or pictures for invisalign with food just eaten stuck between small spaces in teeth made invisalign treatment less effective

4 doctor answers
Dr. John Thaler
40 years experience Prosthodontics
Possibly: The food could affect the accuracy of the impressions (molds) and cause an ill-fitting aligner. The Dentist should make that assessment at the time of the impressions. Good Luck.
Answered on Aug 20, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Doubtful: Although accurate, the invisalign trays do not conform that closely to those areas, so it is doubtful that any minor food particles could cause a problem. Taking pictures with food particles will definately not make the treatment less effective.
Answered on Aug 20, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
It is possible: because a technician uses it to create a highly precise 3D digital model that becomes the basis for your entire orthodontic treatment plan. Ideal patient outcomes with Invisalign aligners rely on the accuracy of your impression. Hope it helps.
Answered on Aug 20, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Depends: Depends on how much debris is present at the time of the scan, the location of the debris, and the complexity of your malocclusion. Ask your Treating Dentist or preferably Orthodontic Specialist to carefully review the Clin Check images.
Answered on Jan 17, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Probably Not: The water is not that hot and the trays don't distort that easily.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
2 minutes 2x/day: You moved your teeth 24h/day. You need to retain them 24h/day for a year or thy will destabilize. More important w clear aligner Rx than w braces as ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Ask your dentist: This is your second question about your treatment options. You should be asking the dentists who will be actually treating you. This is a very bad way ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
Invisalign: Invisalign express is used for minor tooth movement the can be completed with a few aligners. The only way for,you to know if you are a candidate fo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month