A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

bottom two front teeth starting to shift & are a bit noticeable. i cant afford invisalign or braces. as an adult anything else i can do to fix it?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
See Orthodontist: An Orthodontist may be able to hold your lower front teeth in place until you can actually have corrective treatment. If 2 bottom front teeth appear to be moving, all bottom teeth are moving. Or your Dentist could veneer or cap front teeth, but that won't stop shifting. See an orthodontist (exam usually free) for a discussion of options.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
Dr. Hilary Baskin
27 years experience Orthodontics
Maybe: Some orthodontists (our practice for example) can create custom aligners in house to make small adjustments. Typically this is MUCH cheaper ($1000-$1500 or so). I'd find one that might provide this option, have a free (hopefully) consult to discuss, and see if you are a candidate.
Answered on Jan 8, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jerry Brown
52 years experience Prosthodontics
Minor Tooth Shifting: Good day; Consult with a dental practitioner comfortable in achieving minor tooth movement and stabilization. I would believe an orthodontic depart ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
The right answer: Can only be determined after a consultation with both a general dentist (or prosthodontist) and an orthodontist. 'worth' is subjective and only you ca ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Orthodontic Consult: Please consult with a local orthodontist, an expert in these matters. After being examined, you will be given your treatment options and together you ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sal Aragona
40 years experience Dentistry
Absolutely: Porcelain bonding system have steadily improved over the years and this today is not a problem.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month