A member asked:

Two orthodontists both recommended ipr to create a bit of space for a front tooth during invisalign treatment. my back teeth are already straight (from prior braces treatment). i still have my wisdom teeth. would it be worth taking the risks of ipr?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

2 qualified Orthodontic specialists have examined you and recommended the same treatment. We have not examined you and therefore cannot evaluate you and recommend treatment. Am I correct in assuming that front teeth were straight at the end of braces Rx, that retainers were not worn as directed, and front teeth shifted as buckteeth migrated forward. To straighten from teeth naw IPR may be mandated

Answered 8/15/2023

0 views

Thank

Related Questions