U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Milford, MA
A 55-year-old female asked:

More info on serum immunofixation..no monoclonal proteins detected.a faint igg labda cannot be ruled out.suggest repeat 6 mths.igg 841 iga 251 igm 44.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Correct advice: It is prudent to retest in about six months to see which way the low level monoclonal spike is going. It may disappear, stay unchanged or increase in amount. The next step will depend on the direction of the quantity of the protein. Your immunoglobulin levels are normal. There is no need to worry.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 9, 2014

Disclaimer:
