A female asked:
Disclaimer

solid thyroid nodule was 3.3 last year now 3.5 cm. fna biopsy normal in 2011. should i be concern. endo said see me one yr with ultrasound. worried?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience Endocrinology
Thyroid nodule: You already know that the nodule was benign in 2011. 3.3 vs 3.5 cm is basically the same. Since you had the ultrasound, you should see your endo, and probably get new set of thyroid tests, but it does not need to be urgent if you are feeling well.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Lonnie Smith
38 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Trust your MD: If your endocrinologist has checked you and feel there is no change and .3cm is probably insignificant growth. I would not worry. If you are request ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Afirma: You need a repeat biopsy with an afirma assay to screen more critically for possible malignancy. Surgery may be necessary if worrisome changes on ultr ... Read More
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
Thyroid: If your nodule is stable you should relax. The doctor will monitor your thyroid to assure you this is stable and OK.
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Benjamin
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Follow it: Even if it is a cancer, it's probably not going to kill you. People don't like this message, but we do have an overdiagnosis problem in thyroid cance ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month