A member asked:

I have a cold solid vascular thyroid nodule that has doubled (now 4cm) in 6 months. had fna, was benign so they are not worried. should it come out?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Farhad Sigari answered

Specializes in Otolaryngology/Head and Neck Surgery

Probably yes: Any nodule that grows significantly in a short period of time needs to be evaluated for cancer. Consider having another biopsy if it has grown since the biopsy. However, those nodules that are greater than 3 cm should be removed.

Answered 10/25/2012

5.5k views

Thank
Dr. Quang Nguyen answered

Specializes in Endocrinology

Yes: The bigger the thyroid mass, the higher the likelihood of false negative (benign result although cancer still possibly exists) because you could possibly have a fleck of cancer within this 4 cm mass that was not sampled in the biopsy. Since you are very young (32 yo), a 4 cm mass should probably be removed. Otherwise, you should follow this closely and repeat the biopsy if more changes are seen.

Answered 10/3/2016

5.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question