U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Philip Kern

Endocrinology
Lexington, KY
44 years experience male

Locations

Office

Lexington, KY

Address

Lexington, KY
Directions

Practice website

University of Kentucky

Lexington, KY

About

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Endocrinology

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

1.3K Answers
214 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
High risk obesity: Some people get overweight but get few complications. With metabolic syndrome, people gain weight and develop hyperlipidemia (high triglycerides, low... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Healthy weight loss: A lot of that initial weight loss is likely water weight. Your weight loss will not continue to be this rapid. The most important issue is sustainab... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Thyroid treatment: A TSH of 3.7, and a FT4 of 0.9, is about normal in most labs. You probably need a slightly higher dose of levothyroxine over what you are taking now,... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
T1DM risk: The genetics of diabetes is complex, and you don't need a family history to get it, but the odds are fairly low. In the general population, the risk o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Thyroid nodule: If you have a thyroid nodule, you should have it evaluated by an Endocrinologist, but if the FT4 and T3 (liothyronine) are normal, then it is likely n... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Thyroid bx: I am not sure what your question is, but the most important factor is seeing a doctor who can evaluate all these findings. That is usually an Endocri... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Insulin pump: It is a good insulin pump, and many users like it. However, an insulin pump often does not solve your blood sugar issues. It requires a lot of care,... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Glucose: Yes, that is a normal glucose. In many people, glu does not go up much after a meal because of good insulin secretion.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Orlistat: Orlistat causes you to not absorb fat, which then comes out in the stool. There could theoretically be vitamin malabsorption, but probably not an iss... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Cushing's: There are several ways to screen for Cushings: 24 hr urine cortisol, overnight dex suppression, and midnight salivary cortisol. All would be altered... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Look like Cushing's: Cushing's is diagnosed by demonstrating inappropriately elevated cortisol with blood, urine and saliva tests. Although pituitary tumors are the most ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Hypothyroid diagnosi: This does not make sense. Most assays for FT4 and TSH have a broad range, and the diagnosis of hypothyroidism (low FT4, high TSH) is clear. If your ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Thyroid cyst: An ultrasound report that says "cyst in thyroid" can mean almost anything, or nothing. Questions for your doctor: is the thyoid enlarged? Is it full ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Unclear: These values make no sense. Are you taking some kind of thyroid preparation, like cytomel (liothyronine)? Best to check with the doctor who did the... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Unlikely thyroid: Thyroid problems seldom cause pain like that. Even if you had a nodule or a thyroid cancer, they may grow and cause a lump, but they do not usually c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Cure hypothyroidism: Depends what you mean by "cure". It is likely that she will always need to take levothyroxine. However, as long as she is taking it, she will feel n... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Thyroid enlarged: Is that TPO high? The normal range varies with the lab. It sounds like you have Hashimoto's thyroiditis. Unless there is a predominant nodule that i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Thyroid replacement: Thyroid hormone replacement should make you feel better, and not give you side effects. The T3 (liothyronine) and other bovine stuff in armour may be... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Nerve tracts: There are a set of nerve tracts from the hypothalamus that release hormones into the pituitary blood supply. The hormones are called "releasing hormo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Severe ins resistanc: Severe Insulin resistance (IR) requiring U500 Insulin is more and more common. There are genetic forms of IR (eg. Insulin receptor defects, lipodystr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Protein and T: Muscle mass is controlled by many factors. Dietary protein is one, but if you have adequate dietary protein, as you likely did originally, then more ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Thyroid biopsy: I guess it is conceivable that a disseminated fungal infection could involve the thyroid, but I would be more concerned that the sample was contaminat... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
No: No. Most hypothyroidism is autoimmune, not infectious.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Beta cells: Most of the pancreas is fine. T1 diabetes is an autoimmune destruction of the beta cells, which produce insulin. Alpha cells (glucagon) delta cells (... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Body fat: There are a variety of calculators, some put out by the Army/Navy, where you put in height/weight/gender, but they are not very accurate. Why do you ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Hyperthyroid: If you are hyperthyroid, the Propranolol should make you feel better. Your metabolic rate is high, so you will need more calories than others. Don't... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Many causes: There are many causes. Much depends on what exactly "low" means. One cause is "euthyroid sick syndrome". If you have other illnesses, including depre... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Vit D treatment: There are several regimens for increasing Vit D levels. One is 50,000 units weekly for 6 weeks, and then rechecking the level. 12 weeks is a bit lon... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Normal: Both of these values are normal. Normal is normal. Iodine is ubiquitous in the diet so you really do not need to take supplemental iodine.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Growth: IGF-1 is one of the main "growth hormones" and is stimulated by pituitary growth hormone. During adolescence, the levels of IGF-1 are higher than at ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Glucose level: A glucose of 78 is normal, not low. The only exception is in the case of diabetics who are poorly controlled. If a diabetic's blood sugar is running... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
HGH and RA: I am not aware of any studies that show it is effective. The most important treatment, by far, is treatment that reduces inflammation. If you want t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Cortisol and epi: These hormones are not checked as part of routine blood work. On the other hand, it is not necessary to check them unless there is suspicion of an ad... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Hypothyroid: If your thyroid is underactive, you probably need to take levothyroxine, which is thyroid hormone replacement. Nothing else will work.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Thyroid meds: If you are on levothyroxine, then you should increase your dose. Talk to your doc about how much to increase.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Hyperthyroid: Both Graves disease and a hot nodule/multinod goiter are common causes of hyperthyroidism. Typically in Graves, the whole thyroid is enlarged and it ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Diabetes genetics: If both parents have type 2 diabetes, the chances of children getting it is quite high. But even if the development of diabetes is inevitable, with d... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Exercise: The only safe and effective way to build muscle is through physical activity and overall good quality nutrition. Taking HGH is dangerous and unnatura... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Loss of glucagon: People with type 1 diabetes often lose their glucagon after many years. T1DM is a disease of the beta cell in the pancreas, and the alpha cells (whic... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Thyroid ca thyroglob: If you had a total thyroidectomy followed by RAI, there should be no thyroid left-neither normal thyroid nor cancer. Thyroglobulin is made by thyroid... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Complex question: Addison's disease is adrenal failure, and that can cause you to be quite ill. However, it is not clear what is meant by "low cortisol". Cortisol var... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
You'll be ok: I would think you would be feeling the double dose: palpitations, nervous, tremor, irritable. I would recommend that you stop entirely for 2 days an... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Thyroid nodule: A solid hypervascular nodule should probably be biopsied, unless it is a hyperfunctioning (prob not since you're hypothyroid). If it is a "cold" nodu... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Elevated prolactin: Besides certain medications, an elevated prolactin can be caused by pregnancy, nursing, liver disease, kidney disease and hypothyroidism. Also seen w... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 73-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Metformin: Those glu values sound pretty good. What is your A1C? If glu is normal, maybe you don't need the metformin now, but you need to discuss this with y... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Genes: T2DM is highly genetic, although the genes are complex. Some people will get T2DM in spite of a healthy lifestyle, and 20% are normal weight.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Thyroid levels: I think I already answered your question about cause. The elevation in FT4 and FT3 is subtle, depending on the lab just barely at or above the normal... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Mild hyperthyroidism: Unless you are taking thyroid medication (and taking too much) this could mean mild hyperthyroidism. If your doc measured TSH, FT3 and FT4, (s)he mus... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
No: Spironolactone blocks some of the effects of "androgens" (including DHEA). It could potentially lower the levels of some of the androgens, but it wil... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Glycemic index: The glycemic index is not the be-all-end-all. Your body's reaction to complex foods is complex. A high GI food, when eaten as part of a whole (unpro... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Testimonials
Recommendations and Thank you notes are endorsements given from patients or other doctors.

9
Recommendations
1.2K
Thank you notes
Apr 28, 2013
Timely and accurate answers.
Nov 23, 2013
Thank you. Great answers!
HealthTap member
Oct 30, 2013
Dr. Kern has not only been very prompt but also helped understand a medical situation that was getting very critical analysis from other doctors. Thank you Dr. Kern. I highly appreciate your feedback...Read More
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! Have had vitiligo & muliple Thyroid nodules for about eight-10 years, Electrolyte imbalance past few years, & recent CAT says Adrenal Mass...now waiting for 1st Endo app...Read More
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer or tip was very helpful! In the past I had low cortisol that got me hospitalized after a virul inf. Heart rate was messed up with cold sensitivity had cort injectio
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer or tip was very helpful! I have been seeing A doctor for this and she thought it was hashis as well. All tests are saying it is not. I have had bad anxiety for 2yrs

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

New York Medical College, NY
Graduated 1978MD

Awards

Top Doctor, First Place, Lexington, KY - Winter
2013
Most Influential, First Place, Lexington, KY - Winter
2013
Thought Leader, First Place, Lexington, KY - Winter
2013
90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less