A member asked:

Solid thyroid nodule 3.3 cm now 3.6 cm. endo says same size don't worry about it. i heard some people have ca. the fna 2012 was normal. im scared?

11 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Lonnie Smith answered

Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery

Trust your MD: If your endocrinologist has checked you and feel there is no change and .3cm is probably insignificant growth. I would not worry. If you are request another Ultra Sound guided FNA.

Answered 2/17/2016

3.7k views

Thank

Low risk of cancer: A nodule that size has ~ 10% risk of cancer when 1st found. The benign FNA in 2012 is very reassuring, but does not completely eliminate the possibility of cancer. The nodule's growth is slight over two years, but if it has grown in other dimensions as well, repeat FNA may be reasonable. If measurements for side-to-side, front-to-back are the same, this slight ^ length would not be worrisome.

Answered 2/17/2016

3.7k views

Thank

Related Questions