U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 33-year-old female asked:

1.5mm (yes, tiny) thyroid nodule found on ultrasound. not characterized in any way except "solid nodule". possible to biopsy at this stage?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Benjamin
Hematology and Oncology 25 years experience
Follow it: Even if it is a cancer, it's probably not going to kill you. People don't like this message, but we do have an overdiagnosis problem in thyroid cancer. http://www.nytimes.com/2014/11/06/health/study-warns-against-overdiagnosis-of-thyroid-cancer.html 1.5mm can probably be biopsied but consider following it and biopsy if it changes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gerald Mandell
Nuclear Medicine 54 years experience
Nodule too tiny: Biopsy of a 1.5 mm thyroid nodule would be difficult. Most biopsies occur when nodules reach a size of 1.0 to 1.5 cm. You should have follow up ultrasound scan probably in 3 - 6 months.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 10, 2018

Disclaimer:
