A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

3cm hypoechoic solid vascular thyroid nodule with a cluster of hurthle cells, fna benign, follow up ultrasound now shows microcalcifications. Cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience in Endocrinology
Afirma: You need a repeat biopsy with an afirma assay to screen more critically for possible malignancy. Surgery may be necessary if worrisome changes on ultrasound continue.
Answered on May 14, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience in Medical Oncology
Let us wait for the : We have to wait till the fna results. Your thyroid nodules are likely benign and may not be related to your melanoma history. But we must wait for the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
FNA: The size and features warrant a FNA. Go for it and see what it shows. Risk of cancer in thyroid nodule is low, slightly higher with microcalcification ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience in Family Medicine
Possible: All thyroid nodules need to have a fine needle aspiration biopsy. Ten percent of thyroid nodules are cancer.
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Thyroid nodules: Have ultrasound guiding needle biopsy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month