A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does a normal transvaginal ultrasound result rule out ovarian cancer? i have pcos and terrible gas and bloating, aunt had ovarian cancer last year

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience Family Medicine
US is good test: The transvaginal US is a good test for looking at the ovaries. If there were a mass there they should be able to see it on the US. If you have ovarian cancer in your family and you are concerned, you could ask your doctor to order a CA-125 blood test. This test is elevated in ovarian cancer.
Answered on Sep 14, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Bloating: A simple,benign ovarian cyst shouldn't cause abdominal bloating and constipation. These are not necessarily found with pcos either. Gas buildup can be ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Lin
Dr. Jeff Lin answered
13 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
Pretty much, but...: The usual type of uterine cancer - arising in the endometrium (inside lining of the uterus) - should be seen on ultrasound unless it's too small/early ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Nguyen
10 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely cancer: At the age of 21, having ovarian cancer would be really unlikely. And PCOS is not associated with ovarian cancer either. However, PCOS is not healthy ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month