A 42-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

after taking homeopathic medicine...my gout pain stopped but swelling still there..does it mean it has cured or still should i continue restricteddiet?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Philip Schwarzman
46 years experience Emergency Medicine
Not Cured: Keep on your diet. Homeopathjc meds are of questionable value.The pain of acute can gout can be severe but if it works for you,no harm.
Answered on Mar 14, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Robert Rosenstein
41 years experience Podiatry
Gout: I want you to know that you have gout. You need to watch your diet. Taking homeopathic medicine is a great way to help control your gout. But cheating at your diet can bring on an attack. You need to see your Primary care and get a gout diet, so you know what you can eat or what you can eat in moderation to prevent an attack. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 18, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Continue: your diet management. Aute gout may have resolved however poor diet and alcohol will lead to another acute exacerbation
Answered on Aug 18, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Stanley Ling
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Diet: Definitely stay on the diet low on purines. Check online for purine rich foods. The homeopathic medication that you are taking may just be a pain medication but not an anti-inflammatory one thus the pain has subsided but the swelling persist.
Answered on Aug 18, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Continue diet: As a homeopath I'm happy (and not surprised) to hear that homeopathy has helped your pain but it's far too early to say it's cured,especially if swelling persists. As wonderful as homeopathy is, it may not be possible to totally cure gout & you should maintain dietary restrictions (& allopurinol) for now.If swelling goes down & you remain symptom-free you can experiment with broadening your diet.
Answered on Aug 18, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Simon
37 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Add NSAID: Unless contraindicated, using an NSAID either topical like Voltaren gel, or oral like ibuprofen or naproxen should resolve the pain and redness, the c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Trettin
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Swelling from gouty attacks can persist for weeks ( depending on the joint or tendon involved ) but the pain can usually be overcome f ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
Antiinflammatories: Nd soaking in warm water and Epsom salt may be helpful. It would help knowing the body part you are referring too...
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month