U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
East Orange, NJ
A 27-year-old female asked:

Taking penicillin for wisdom teeth, caught strept. taking amox for 3 days still sore throat, why?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Forrest Jones
Specializes in Family Medicine
Healing takes time: It is not unusual for sore throat symptoms to take longer to resolve, especially if the cause of the sore throat is not one that responds to your antibiotics. If the symptoms persist for more than 2 more days, then do get evaluated. Hope that helps.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 31, 2016

Disclaimer:
