A member asked:

I'm taking amoxicillin 500mg for a tooth infection and i contracted what i believe to be a throat infection. should i go to the doctor if i'm already on penicillin?

5 doctors weighed in across 4 answers
Dr. Tarek Hamid answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Contracting a throat infection while on penicillin indicate resistant bactria that might need a throat swap and culture to be able to prescribe the right antibiotic to treat it.

Answered Aug 11, 2018

5.4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. David May answered

Specializes in Dentistry

It could also be a viral infection. It will not respond to antibiotics. Go see your primary care physician and have ot checked out.

Answered Aug 11, 2018

5.4k views

Thank
Dr. Joel Whiteman answered

Specializes in

I would most certainly go see your medical doctor. There is a chance that the throat infection could be something other than bacterial or viral and your md would be the one to determine that.

Answered Aug 11, 2018

5.4k views

Thank
Dr. David Schleimer answered

Specializes in

Antibiotics can indiscriminately kill all kinds of bacteria, and there are some that are normal and helpful in maintaining the correct balance. Your throat infection could be coincidentally of viral origin, or the Amoxicillin may have caused this imbalance i spoke of and allowed a fungal or candidal infection. Either way, an md consult would be beneficial and correct. Btw, pen or amox?

Answered Aug 11, 2018

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...