U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 30-year-old female asked:

I have been on amoxicillin bid x 6 days for strep throat. my throat is still very red, sore, and now have little white spots on it. i still have 4 days left on the amoxicillin. should i go back to the doctor?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
The injury to tissues by the infection will take time to heal. The antibiotic is there to kill the germs, not repair tissue, which will happen at its own pace. If this was confirmed strep by test, the amoxicillin will kill the germ & no additional treatment would be needed. If you really had a viral sore throat it will self heal over time.
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
Pediatrics 36 years experience
In addition to what Dr Ferguson said, which I agree with, I would still recommend touching base again with your doctor. One of the viruses which can occur by itself or concurrently with strep is mono. Although that will also resolve on its own, if you are having trouble swallowing and still in a lot of pain, there may be other help they can give. Mono is diagnosed with a blood test.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 6, 2021

Disclaimer:
