U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A male asked:

My son was diagnosed with strep. he has been on amoxicillin for 5 days. he still has a fever, pus pockets, sore throat and now swollen lymph node on 1?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
Pediatrics 39 years experience
Virus not strep: Did the doctor diagnose using a culture or rapid strep swab? Is he having fever above 101 F? Very unusual to have strep unresponsive to amoxicillin. Sore throat may be due to virus instead of strep. Follow up with doctor for re-evaluation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
It happens: Strep is universally killed by the penicillin drugs, so that is still a good choice. Lymph nodes often take a few days before they start swelling in response to an illness and take a few weeks to shrink after it clears.If he is continuing to run fever >101 after 5 days he is likely co-infected with a throat virus.If he is looking puny contact his doc for guidance.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Alan Levine
Dr. Alan Levine commented
Pediatrics 35 years experience
He could also have other bacteria in his throat that are inactivating the amoxicillin. He could also be a strep carrier, for which antibiotics are not recommended (difficult to separate one from the other when symptomatic). He may benefit from a repeat throat swab.
Mar 16, 2017
Last updated Apr 21, 2017

Disclaimer:
