A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

breast ultrasound shows 2 cysts in each breast. 1 with debri.. she said she sees no cancer all is benign and to come back in 6 months. should i worry?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jon Ahlstrom
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably ok: Cyst are common in the breasts. They often cause tenderness before your period. Make sure you follow up in six months as recommended. If your doctor was more worried they would have scheduled more imaging or a biopsy.
Answered on Feb 25, 2014
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. L. Collins
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
An alternative is to have an aspiration of the cysts with fluid sent for cytology.
Dec 1, 2013
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
According to: ACR guidelines those findings don't require any follow-up, so your doctor is probably just being cautious. You don't need to worry, the chance of malignancy is well below 1 percent, and close to zero.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Zweiback
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Breast cyst: Although any abnormality on a mammo is frightening, a lack of suspicious features on ultrasound is very helpful. If you don't have any palpable abnor ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Hebert
28 years experience Pathology
Birads 3: Category 3: probably benign finding – follow-up in a short time frame is suggested the findings in this category have a very good chance (greater t ... Read More
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Follow: up ultrasound and repeat mammogram within 6 months
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Holzman
46 years experience Mammography, Breast Ultrasound
Probably not. : Birads 3 means probably benign, for a 6 mo. Follow-up. One cyst with debris may be questionable. Multiple suggests a benign process. While this sounds ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month