U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 22-year-old female asked:

Is it safe to use a fetal doppler at home to listen to your babys heart beat whenever you want?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Pack
General Surgery 31 years experience
Yes: It is safe. Enjoy your baby!!
Dr. Shari Schabowski
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Doppler: There is no evidence that ultrsound waves or doppler are dangerous for your pregnancy.
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Yes, but best by OB: Anything used in moderation can be considered safe, and with normal use, Doppler is a very safe, non-invasive way to monitor your baby's heartbeat. However, if you are not an expert, the interpretation of what you find is subject to your lack of expertise - don't make yourself a nervous wreck over your baby(fetus)'s health. Ask your OB their opinion on this for a more specific piece of advice


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 26, 2015

Disclaimer:
