A member asked:

I'm 4 months pregnant. using my home doppler device i notice that my baby heartbeat went lower to the pubic area. few weeks ago i heard the baby's heart higher close to my belly button. can fetus move lower at 4 months, it's normal or concerning?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Timothy Brown answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Your baby is fine. Not only can it move around quite a bit in the early pregnancy, but where you happen to hear the heartbeat is very nonspecific and does not correlate very well to the baby's precise position.

Answered 2/28/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...