A 26-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i am 12 weeks and 5days.today my doctor use a doppler to listen to the baby's heart.it was only 128.is this ok?i

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Yes: Your doc will also measure the length of the baby's femur (bone from hip to knee), also the bipariatal diameter (across head from ear to ear). Will also check spinal cord and heart. Plot on charts for intrauterine growth. Good luck and congrats!
Answered on Sep 9, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Pack
Dr. Mark Pack answered
30 years experience General Surgery
Yes: It is safe. Enjoy your baby!!
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrea Rodgers
27 years experience Emergency Medicine
Is this a change?: Fetal movement can start anywhere from 16-25 weeks, so it could be too early for you to feel movement at 18 weeks. If you have already been feeling y ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Skipped beats/fetus: Ultrasound of the pregnant uterus will show the fetal heart rate clearly. "Skipped beats" are common, and as much to do with the ultrasound and fetal ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Fetal heartbeat: It is unusual for an adult to have a heart rate of 140, would likely feel pounding Adults are usually 60-100, when over 120 most feel uneasy and poun ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month