U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

Hoping you can tell me, is heart fetal doppler safe to use once a week?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: Studies to date find no negative effect of the doppler on the developing fetus.
Dr. Richard Pollard
Anesthesiology 30 years experience
Yes: There is no effect on the fetus. It will drive you to distraction as you chase your baby across your stomach though.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
