U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lebanon
A 36-year-old female asked:

my daughter had one time an asthma attack , for how many months should she take singulair (montelukast) and steroid inhaler ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Chang
Pediatrics 17 years experience
3-6 months: If she is on both singular and a steroid inhaler, it sounds like she has had more than one asthma attack in her lifetime to be put on two preventative medicines. Normally we'd like to see good control for at least 3-6 months before we start weaning preventative drugs.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 7, 2015

Disclaimer:
