U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Frederick, MD
A 52-year-old female asked:

asthma at 73% peak flow unprodctv cough except formed ovoid balls lt yellow. drinking tons! 97.5 singulair (montelukast) advair, proair -2 osteopenia, steroids bad?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
Addiction Medicine 34 years experience
Steroids: People with chronic asthma or COPD if they need steroid should not be withheld as it is lifesaving. We do have to protect the bones as we want to avoid most of all spinal fractures. We can give certain things like calcitonin or bisphosphonates if needed. Your doctor and you can make that decision when you discuss your problem.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 42-year-old member asked:

Why do steroid inhalers cause thrush and infections of my mouth?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alex Martinez
Specializes in Allergy
They affect immunity: Corticosteroids in inhalers have been very helpful in reducing asthma flares. However, they can cause side effects, including thrush, a local yeast infection in the mouth and throat. This is because the anti-inflammatory effect of the steroid also reduces the immune response against microbes, including viruses, bacteria, & fungi. Rinsing your mouth after using these inhalers helps reduce thrush.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Is asthma an example of upper respiratory infection?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No.: Asthma is a disease of the lower respiratory tract - the bronchi. It is also, usually, not an infection, but can be triggered by one.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Could I take singular for asthma and take Claritin (loratadine) and lohist-d for allergy at the same time?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Yes: Singulair (montelukast) and Claritin work by different mechanisms. The combination of both works better than either alone for allergy control and the singulair (montelukast) may help your asthma as well.
A 39-year-old member asked:

I have vision loss every time I cough or blow my nose. Is this a sign of something serious?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Could be: When you cough or blow your nose the pressure increases in the blood vessels. If you have an aneurysm or other blood vessel abnormality or even increased intracranial pressure this could be evident with tranisent vision loss. It is important to be checked out by an ophthalmologist soon.
A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 4, 2019

Disclaimer:
