A member asked:

Can over massaging my lips after juvederm cause more swelling?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Juvederm: Some patients experience some swelling after injections with hyaluronic acid. It usually lasts a short while. Massaging is not a great idea because you can move the product.

Answered 3/13/2019

3.9k views

Thank
Dr. Alexander Blinski answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Yes: it can cause more swelling but sometimes is necessary to avoid lumps in some cases.

Answered 9/28/2016

3.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How long should swelling under eye from juvederm last?

6 doctors weighed in across 3 answers