A member asked:

Got juvederm fillers on lips which caused a bump, doc says it's a clot that should've re absorbed by now. could this travel and kill me?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Matthew Parker answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Extremely unlikely: I suspect that the swelling is not a clot at all, but just some of the filler that "clumped up" and didn't smooth out. It will eventually subside if this is the case. But it even if it IS a blood clot, your body is likely to digest it over a few days or weeks. It's unlikely to be large enough to cause a problem, and even if it migrates, it won't go directly to the lungs or anything. No worries. :)

Answered 5/8/2016

1.4k views

Thank

Related Questions